Leadership Team and Program Support

  • Jennifer Gerdts, PhD
    Jennifer Gerdts, PhD CTU/LEND Director
  • Kathleen Lehman, PhD, ABSNP
    Kathleen Lehman, PhD, ABSNP LEND Associate Director
  • Sue Wendel, MS, OTR/L
    Sue Wendel, MS, OTR/L LEND Training Director
  • Anne M. Leavitt, MD
    Anne M. Leavitt, MD CTU Medical Director
  • Nga Nguyen
    Nga Nguyen Program Operations Manager
  • Nan Ringera
    Nan Ringera Administrative Assistant

LEND Faculty/Mentors

Audiology

  • Lisa Mancl, MS, CCC-A
    Lisa Mancl, MS, CCC-A Discipline Lead

Dentistry

  • Ashland Doomes, DMD
    Ashland Doomes, DMD Discipline Lead

Family Leadership

  • Susan Adelman, OT
    Susan Adelman, OT Discipline Lead
  • Shayla Collins
    Shayla Collins Parent Advocate

Genetic Counseling

  • Robin Bennett, MS, LGC, PhD
    Robin Bennett, MS, LGC, PhD Discipline Lead

Medicine – Adult

  • Gary Stobbe, MD
    Gary Stobbe, MD Discipline Lead

Medicine – Pediatric

  • Anne M. Leavitt, MD
    Anne M. Leavitt, MD Discipline Lead
  • Angela Armen, MD
    Angela Armen, MD
  • Emily Myers, MD
    Emily Myers, MD
  • Julia Mattson, MD
    Julia Mattson, MD
  • Lisa Herzig, MD
    Lisa Herzig, MD
  • Niranjana Natarajan, MD
    Niranjana Natarajan, MD

Nursing

  • Sophie Lu, MN, PPCNP-BC, ARNP
    Sophie Lu, MN, PPCNP-BC, ARNP Discipline Lead
  • Cara Pierson, MN, ARNP, PPCNP-BC
    Cara Pierson, MN, ARNP, PPCNP-BC

Nutrition

  • Mari Mazon, MS, RDN, CD
    Mari Mazon, MS, RDN, CD Discipline Lead
  • Beth Ogata, MS, RDN, CSP CD, Facilitator
    Beth Ogata, MS, RDN, CSP CD, Facilitator Facilitator
    Nutritionist
  • Sarah Harsh, MS, RD, CD
    Sarah Harsh, MS, RD, CD

Occupational Therapy

  • Tobey Close, OTR/L
    Tobey Close, OTR/L
  • Sue Wendel, MS, OTR/L
    Sue Wendel, MS, OTR/L Discipline Lead

Physical Therapy

  • Brooke Fitterer, PT, DPT, PCS
    Brooke Fitterer, PT, DPT, PCS Discipline Lead
  • Anna Fragomeni, PT, DPT, PCS
    Anna Fragomeni, PT, DPT, PCS

Psychology

  • Kathleen Lehman, PhD, ABSNP
    Kathleen Lehman, PhD, ABSNP Discipline Lead
  • Jennifer Gerdts, PhD
    Jennifer Gerdts, PhD
  • Megan Goldenshteyn, PhD
    Megan Goldenshteyn, PhD
  • Jennifer Beighley, PhD
    Jennifer Beighley, PhD

Self Advocate

  • Ivanova Smith
    Ivanova Smith Discipline Lead

Social Work

  • Mollie Royer, MSW, Med
    Mollie Royer, MSW, Med Discipline Lead
  • Sheena Brown, MSW
    Sheena Brown, MSW Social Worker

Special Education and Applied Behavior Analysis

  • Scott Spaulding, PhD, BCBA-D
    Scott Spaulding, PhD, BCBA-D Discipline Lead

Speech Language Pathology

  • John Thorne, PhD, CCC-SLP
    John Thorne, PhD, CCC-SLP Discipline Lead
  • Laura Snow, PhD, CCC-SLP
    Laura Snow, PhD, CCC-SLP

UW LEND Satellite – Yakima, WA

  • Katie Buck, PT, DPT
    Katie Buck, PT, DPT

2021-22 Trainees (PDF)

Where Pediatric Clinical Care and Leadership Training Intersect
intersect-mobile